Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Website and Application Users

The School’s Commitment to You

Southridge School knows that you care how information about you is used and shared. Safeguarding your personal information is a priority and our privacy policy is designed to inform you about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

About this Policy

Southridge is committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and privacy of your personal information and adhering to the privacy standards established by the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and any other applicable legislation.

Definition of Information

This policy applies to personal information of individuals. When we say "personal information," we mean information that identifies a particular individual, such as contact or other personal information.

Consent

Southridge will obtain consent, except in accordance with privacy laws prior to collecting, using or disclosing your personal information. Consent can be expressed, implied, (including through “opt –out” consent where appropriate), or deemed. Consent can also be obtained electronically or in writing.

You may refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information at any time subject to legal or contractual requirements.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

The information we collect about you depends on the nature of your inquiry. Information is collected by asking you specific questions and by permitting you to communicate directly with us via email through account registration, information requests, event registration and online contribution forms. Some of the information that you submit to us may be personal information, including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, user name and/or password associated, credit card information, educational and/or professional information.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information; Cookies

As part of the standard operation of the website, we may passively collect some non-personal information about you (such as a user's IP address) using information-gathering technology, so it may not be readily apparent to you that it is being collected. This information is not personally identifiable. At this time, we do not analyze or disclose such information. SSL encryption is activated whenever personal data is collected, cookies stored on users' computers don't contain personally-identifiable information, and general website browsing is not tracked on a personal level. We will provide prior notice if and when we choose to change this practice.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Southridge will only use, disclose and retain personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. The personal information that you provide to Southridge may be stored, processed and used by Southridge to contact you, provide you with materials and information about Southridge (such as newsletters, updates or other literature), respond to your requests for information, update our records, process transactions, comply with applicable laws and to conduct research and analysis.

We may also provide this information to employees, agents or third party service providers acting on Southridge's behalf in connection with the activities described above and other professional, technical and administrative services. Your consent is not required and Southridge will only provide the personal information necessary to perform their services for us. Information may be sent outside of British Columbia to outside suppliers and other third parties that perform their activities in other jurisdictions.

We will not voluntarily disclose your personal information to other third parties without your permission and under no circumstances do we sell your personal information.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to disclose your personal information as follows:

  • when authorized by you
  • when required or permitted by law
  • in relation to an investigation or legal proceedings

Access and Correction

To keep your personal information accurate, current and up to date or to access your personal information, please contact us as specified below in "How to Contact Us."

Amendments to Policy

Southridge reserves the right to amend this policy at any time in its sole discretion without prior notice to you. Notice of policy changes will be posted on our website and will be effective upon giving notice of the revised policy.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information as you transmit your information from your computer to our Site and to protect such information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. You should keep in mind that no internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Southridge cannot warrant the security of any information that you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

In particular, email sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers or other special access features on this site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them. Remember to log off the site and close your browser window when you are finished.

Retention

Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Once the personal information is no longer required to be retained to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and is no longer required or permitted for legal or business purposes, it will be destroyed or made anonymous.

Links to Other Websites

This Site may contain links or references to other third-party websites. Please be aware that we do not control other third-party websites and that the inclusion of any link does not imply Southridge's endorsement of or recommendation for the third-party organization, its website or its products or services. Southridge's Privacy Policy and privacy practices do not extend to and may differ from third-party websites that can be accessed through links on our website; and we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other third-party websites. If you are concerned, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about your privacy or this privacy policy or require additional information, please contact our Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@southridge.bc.ca.

Powered by Finalsite