OUR STORIES AND EVENTS

Southridge Students Win 12 Awards at Provincials

Southridge School Media Arts Students Win 12 awards at the B.C. Student Film Festival

Southridge media students won an unprecedented 12 awards and were recognized in front of their peers from around the province on Saturday, May 7th, at the B.C. Student Film Festival Awards Gala at Capilano University. The awards, adjudicated by industry professionals, recognize the top high school films in British Columbia. www.bcsff.com

In addition to the regular category awards, Southridge Media 10 students Porsha Kuiper-Hill and Jack Bowie were recognized with prestigious craft awards for their work on the film “Control.” Porsha received the “Best Junior Writer” award and Jack was recognized with the “Best Junior Actor Award.” Accompanying these awards were free tuition certificates to programs at the Gulf Island Film School and Tarlington Training.

A big congratulations to all of the Southridge students who submitted their work to the festival! Please see the full list of award winners with viewing links below:

 

“Control”

  • 1st place, Junior Dramatic Narrative
  • Best Junior Writing (Porsha Kuiper-Hill)
  • Best Junior Acting (Jack Bowie)

Porsha Kuiper-Hill

Kaj Grant-Mathiasen

Jack Bowie

Kale Fehr

https://vimeo.com/159694570

 

“Connected”

  • 1st place, Senior Experimental Film

Chris Zhang

Ian Leighton

https://vimeo.com/160267373

 

“The Word”

  • 1st place, Junior Music Video

Chris Zhang

Angad Maan

https://vimeo.com/158563748

 

“Dancer”

  • 1st place, Junior Lifestyle Film

Shane Killoran

https://vimeo.com/126045275

 

“Love”

  • 2nd place, Junior Documentary

Isabel Kim

Nikki Harrad

Catherine Mao

https://vimeo.com/159694426

 

“All Season”

  • 2nd place, Junior Lifestyle Film

Jonathan Zhao

Young Ye

Jason Xu

Josh Block

Harry Li

Kevin Xia

https://vimeo.com/158564974

 

“Crucible”

  • 2nd place, Long Form

Angad Maan

https://vimeo.com/159694004

 

“Deliria”

  • 3rd place, Junior Narrative Drama

Fiona Firby

Cheten Gill

Haaziq Karim

https://vimeo.com/159694932

 

“Fun Times”

  • 3rd place, Senior Promotional

Chris Zhang

Noah Cender

https://vimeo.com/158103711

 

“Squirrel Christmas”

  • 3rd place, Junior Animation

Katherine Lu

Sarah Tisdale

Serina St.James

https://vimeo.com/158103959

  • Awards
Powered by Finalsite